Access Keys:

 
 
Kilkeel High School, Knockchree Avenue, Kilkeel

Senior Leadership Team

Mr V Coert
Mr V Coert

Principal BTh(Hons), PGCE, PQH(NI)

Ms ER Reilly
Ms ER Reilly
Vice-Principal
BA, MEd, PGCE
Mrs C McAtee
Mrs C McAtee

Vice Principal, BA, PGCE

Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson

Head of Careers BSc, PGCE

Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid

Senior Teacher     Head of Music, Shared Education Coordinator, BMus, MSc, PGCE

Mr M Pobloth
Mr M Pobloth

Subject Leader of Motor Vehicle Studies, MEd, PGCE

 
 

Heads of Department

Mr A Crutchley
Mr A Crutchley

Head of Technology, BEd

Mrs H Annett
Mrs H Annett
Head of History
BA, PGCE
Mrs B Butler
Mrs B Butler

Head of Learning Support BA, PGCE

Miss R Taylor
Miss R Taylor
Head of English
Head of Sixth Form
BA, PGCE
Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter

Head of Home Economics/Child Development BA, PGCE

Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard

Head of Science        Head of Ye      BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P

Mrs V Keown
Mrs V Keown
Head of Mathematics
BSc, PGCE, ALCM
 

Mrs C Crutchley
Mrs C Crutchley

Head of Religious Studies, BEd

Mr T Hamilton
Mr T Hamilton

Head of Physical Education, BA, PGCE

Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson

Head of Careers BSc, PGCE

Ms D Mackey
Ms D Mackey

Head of Geography BSc, PGCE

Mrs J McGregor
Mrs J McGregor

Head of SENCo     BTh, PGCE

Mrs J Houston
Mrs J Houston

Head of Art and Design, BDes, PGCE

Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid

Senior Teacher     Head of Music, Shared Education Coordinator, BMus, MSc, PGCE

 

 
 

Year Heads

Miss R Taylor
Miss R Taylor
Head of English
Head of Sixth Form
BA, PGCE
Mr A Leonard
Mr A Leonard

BEd, Head of Year 12

Mr M Annett
Mr M Annett

Head of Year 11, BSc PGCE

Mrs A Campbell
Mrs A Campbell
Head of Year 10
BSc, PGCE
Mrs S McAlinden
Mrs S McAlinden

BA, PGCE, Head of Year 9      

Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson

Head of Year 8, BSc, MRes, PGCE

 
 

Art and Design

Mrs J Houston
Mrs J Houston

Head of Art and Design, BDes, PGCE

Mrs S McAlinden
Mrs S McAlinden

BA, PGCE, Head of Year 9      

Miss R McConnell
Miss R McConnell
 
 

Biology

Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath

Subject Leader of Biology                          BSc, PGCE, PGCCEG

Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson

Head of Year 8, BSc, MRes, PGCE

 
 

Business Studies

Mrs A Campbell
Mrs A Campbell
Head of Year 10
BSc, PGCE
Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson

Subject Leader of Business Studies          BEd

 
 

Careers

Mr K Mavridis
Mr K Mavridis

Head of Information Technology

Mr V Coert
Mr V Coert

Principal BTh(Hons), PGCE, PQH(NI)

Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter

Head of Home Economics/Child Development BA, PGCE

Mr G McLoughlin
Mr G McLoughlin

BSc, PGCE, Adv Cert Ed

Ms Y Commault
Ms Y Commault

Head of Modern Languages

Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson

Head of Careers BSc, PGCE

 

Mrs SJ Henning
Mrs SJ Henning
BEd
Mrs L McGrath
Mrs L McGrath

BA, PGCE

Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson

Subject Leader of Business Studies          BEd

 
 

Chemistry

Mr J Hanna
Mr J Hanna

Subject Leader of Chemistry BSc, PGCE

Mr M Annett
Mr M Annett

Head of Year 11, BSc PGCE

Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath

Subject Leader of Biology                          BSc, PGCE, PGCCEG

 
 

Child Development

Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter

Head of Home Economics/Child Development BA, PGCE

Mrs J Winter
Mrs J Winter
BA, PGCE, Cert RE
Mrs D Gordon
Mrs D Gordon

BSc, PGCE

 
 

Citizenship

Ms Y Commault
Ms Y Commault

Head of Modern Languages

Mrs A Fry
Mrs A Fry

Subject Leader of Citizenship, BA PGCE 

Ms J Leitch
Ms J Leitch
 
 

English

Miss R Taylor
Miss R Taylor
Head of English
Head of Sixth Form
BA, PGCE
Mr G Cowan
Mr G Cowan

BA, PGCE

Mrs A Fry
Mrs A Fry

Subject Leader of Citizenship, BA PGCE 

Miss Z Holmes
Miss Z Holmes

Literacy Coordinator BA, MEd, PGCE

Miss E Parker
Miss E Parker

MA, PGCE

Mrs L Matthews
Mrs L Matthews

BA, PGCE

 
 

French

Ms Y Commault
Ms Y Commault

Head of Modern Languages

Mr T Hamilton
Mr T Hamilton

Head of Physical Education, BA, PGCE

Miss E Parker
Miss E Parker

MA, PGCE

Mrs L McGrath
Mrs L McGrath

BA, PGCE

 
 

Geography

Mrs L Cousins
Mrs L Cousins

BA, PGCE

Ms ER Reilly
Ms ER Reilly
Vice-Principal
BA, MEd, PGCE
Ms D Mackey
Ms D Mackey

Head of Geography BSc, PGCE

 
 

History

Mrs H Annett
Mrs H Annett
Head of History
BA, PGCE
Mrs C McAtee
Mrs C McAtee

Vice Principal, BA, PGCE

Miss L Campbell
Miss L Campbell
BA, PGCE
 
 

Home Economics

Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter

Head of Home Economics/Child Development BA, PGCE

Mrs J Winter
Mrs J Winter
BA, PGCE, Cert RE
Mrs D Gordon
Mrs D Gordon

BSc, PGCE

Miss R McConnell
Miss R McConnell
Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson

Head of Year 8, BSc, MRes, PGCE

 
 

Information Technology

Mr K Mavridis
Mr K Mavridis

Head of Information Technology

Mr G McLoughlin
Mr G McLoughlin

BSc, PGCE, Adv Cert Ed

Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson

Head of Careers BSc, PGCE

Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson

Subject Leader of Business Studies          BEd

 
 

Learning Support

Mrs B Butler
Mrs B Butler

Head of Learning Support BA, PGCE

Mrs T Long
Mrs T Long
Learning Support Centre Classroom Assistant
 
 

Mathematics

Mrs V Keown
Mrs V Keown
Head of Mathematics
BSc, PGCE, ALCM
Mrs C Crutchley
Mrs C Crutchley

Head of Religious Studies, BEd

Mr S McCann
Mr S McCann
BA, PGDE
Mrs V Fulton
Mrs V Fulton

MSc, PGCE

Mrs A Campbell
Mrs A Campbell
Head of Year 10
BSc, PGCE
Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson

Head of Careers BSc, PGCE

 

 
 

Motor Vehicle Studies

Mr M Pobloth
Mr M Pobloth

Subject Leader of Motor Vehicle Studies, MEd, PGCE

 
 

Music

Mrs SJ Henning
Mrs SJ Henning
BEd
Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid

Senior Teacher     Head of Music, Shared Education Coordinator, BMus, MSc, PGCE

Miss J Bell
Miss J Bell

BMus, PGCE

 
 

Physical Education

Mr K Mavridis
Mr K Mavridis

Head of Information Technology

Mrs C Crutchley
Mrs C Crutchley

Head of Religious Studies, BEd

Ms Y Commault
Ms Y Commault

Head of Modern Languages

Mr T Hamilton
Mr T Hamilton

Head of Physical Education, BA, PGCE

Mrs SJ Henning
Mrs SJ Henning
BEd
Ms J Leitch
Ms J Leitch
 

Mr M Pobloth
Mr M Pobloth

Subject Leader of Motor Vehicle Studies, MEd, PGCE

Mrs L McGrath
Mrs L McGrath

BA, PGCE

Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson

Subject Leader of Business Studies          BEd

 
 

Physics

Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard

Head of Science        Head of Ye      BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P

 
 

Psychology

Mrs C McAtee
Mrs C McAtee

Vice Principal, BA, PGCE

Mrs L Holmes
Mrs L Holmes

Head of Psychology       BSSc, PGCE, DASE

 
 

Religious Studies

Mr V Coert
Mr V Coert

Principal BTh(Hons), PGCE, PQH(NI)

Mrs C Crutchley
Mrs C Crutchley

Head of Religious Studies, BEd

Mrs J McGregor
Mrs J McGregor

Head of SENCo     BTh, PGCE

Mrs M Annett
Mrs M Annett

MA, PGCE

Mr I Bingham
Mr I Bingham

BEd

 
 

Science

Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard

Head of Science        Head of Ye      BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P

Mr J Hanna
Mr J Hanna

Subject Leader of Chemistry BSc, PGCE

Mr M Annett
Mr M Annett

Head of Year 11, BSc PGCE

Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath

Subject Leader of Biology                          BSc, PGCE, PGCCEG

Mr S Wilkinson
Mr S Wilkinson

BSc, PGCE

Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson

Head of Year 8, BSc, MRes, PGCE

 

 
 

Spanish

Miss E Parker
Miss E Parker

MA, PGCE

 
 

Technology

Mr A Crutchley
Mr A Crutchley

Head of Technology, BEd

Mr K Mavridis
Mr K Mavridis

Head of Information Technology

Mr A Leonard
Mr A Leonard

BEd, Head of Year 12

Mr W Gallagher
Mr W Gallagher

Dip CDT PGCTE

 
 

Technicians

Mrs H Hanna
Mrs H Hanna

Science Technician, Examinations Officer, BSc

Mrs D Hamilton
Mrs D Hamilton
ICT Technician
Mrs H Allen
Mrs H Allen
ICT Technician
HND
Mrs L Charleton
Mrs L Charleton

Reprographics Home Economics Technician

Mr A Speers
Mr A Speers
Technology and Design Technician
Art and Design Technician
 
 

Classroom Assistant

Mrs G Chambers
Mrs G Chambers
Mrs H Corbett
Mrs H Corbett
Miss R Dalzell
Miss R Dalzell
Mrs D Hanna
Mrs D Hanna
Mrs T Long
Mrs T Long
Learning Support Centre Classroom Assistant
Ms C Maybin
Ms C Maybin
 

Miss N McCullough
Miss N McCullough
Mrs A McKee
Mrs A McKee
Mrs K McKee
Mrs K McKee
Mrs S Nicholson
Mrs S Nicholson
Mrs K Stevenson
Mrs K Stevenson
 
 

Clerical Staff

Mrs H Hanna
Mrs H Hanna

Science Technician, Examinations Officer, BSc

Miss K McAtee
Miss K McAtee
Office Staff
Mrs D McAlinden
Mrs D McAlinden

Office Staff

Mrs L Charleton
Mrs L Charleton

Reprographics Home Economics Technician

Mrs J McKee
Mrs J McKee

Librarian

 
 

Caretakers

Mr J Bingham
Mr J Bingham
Building Supervisor
Mr D McDowell
Mr D McDowell
Assistant Building Supervisor
 
 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs R Cousins
Mrs R Cousins
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs S Curry
Mrs S Curry

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs M Johnston
Mrs M Johnston

Lunchtime Supervisor

Mrs A Keen
Mrs A Keen
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs B McCartan
Mrs B McCartan
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs A McKee
Mrs A McKee

Lunchtime Supervisor

 

Mrs L Speers
Mrs L Speers
Lunchtime Supervisor