Access Keys:

 
 
Kilkeel High School, Knockchree Avenue, Kilkeel

Senior Leadership Team

Mr V Coert
Mr V Coert
Principal
BTh(Hons), PGCE, PQH(NI)
Ms ER Reilly
Ms ER Reilly
Vice-Principal
BA, MEd, PGCE
Mrs C McAtee
Mrs C McAtee
Vice Principal
BA PGCE
Mr P Harris
Mr P Harris
Senior Teacher
Subject Leader - Biology
BSc, PGCE, MSB
Mrs N Graham
Mrs N Graham
Senior Teacher, Head of Modern Languages
BA, MEd, PGCE
Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid
Senior Teacher, Head of Music, Head of Year 11, Shared Education Coordinator
BMus, MSc, PGCE
Mr I Matthews
Mr I Matthews
Senior Teacher, Head of Technology, Head of Year 12, ICT Coordinator
BEd, MEd (ICT), PQH (NI)
 

 
 

Heads of Department

Mrs V Keown
Mrs V Keown
Head of Mathematics
BSc, PGCE, ALCM
Mr T Hamilton
Mr T Hamilton
Head of Physical Education
BA PGCE
Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson
Head of Careers
BSc, PGCE
Miss R Taylor
Miss R Taylor
Head of English
Head of Sixth Form
BA, PGCE
Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard
Head of Science, Head of Year 9
BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P
Ms D Mackey
Ms D Mackey
Head of Geography
BSc, PGCE
Mr I Bingham
Mr I Bingham
Head of Religious Studies
BEd
 

Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter
Head of Home Economics/Child Development
BA, PGCE
Mrs N Graham
Mrs N Graham
Senior Teacher, Head of Modern Languages
BA, MEd, PGCE
Mrs H Annett
Mrs H Annett
Head of History
BA, PGCE
Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid
Senior Teacher, Head of Music, Head of Year 11, Shared Education Coordinator
BMus, MSc, PGCE
Mrs B Butler
Mrs B Butler
Head of Learning Support
BA PGCE
Mrs J Houston
Mrs J Houston
Head of Art and Design
BDes, PGCE
Mr I Matthews
Mr I Matthews
Senior Teacher, Head of Technology, Head of Year 12, ICT Coordinator
BEd, MEd (ICT), PQH (NI)
 

 
 

Year Heads

Miss R Taylor
Miss R Taylor
Head of English
Head of Sixth Form
BA, PGCE
Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard
Head of Science, Head of Year 9
BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P
Mrs A Campbell
Mrs A Campbell
Head of Year 10
BSc, PGCE
Mrs L McGrath
Mrs L McGrath
Head of Year 8
BA, PGCE
Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid
Senior Teacher, Head of Music, Head of Year 11, Shared Education Coordinator
BMus, MSc, PGCE
Mr I Matthews
Mr I Matthews
Senior Teacher, Head of Technology, Head of Year 12, ICT Coordinator
BEd, MEd (ICT), PQH (NI)
 
 

Art and Design

Mrs J Houston
Mrs J Houston
Head of Art and Design
BDes, PGCE
Miss S Harbinson
Miss S Harbinson
BA, PGCE
 
 

Biology

Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath
BSc PGCE PGCCEG
Mr P Harris
Mr P Harris
Senior Teacher
Subject Leader - Biology
BSc, PGCE, MSB
Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson
BSc, M Res, PGCE
 
 

Business Studies

Mrs A Campbell
Mrs A Campbell
Head of Year 10
BSc, PGCE
Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson
BEd
 
 

Careers

Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson
Head of Careers
BSc, PGCE
Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath
BSc PGCE PGCCEG
Miss K Thompson
Miss K Thompson
BSc, PGCE

Mr P Harris
Mr P Harris
Senior Teacher
Subject Leader - Biology
BSc, PGCE, MSB
Mr G McLoughlin
Mr G McLoughlin
BSc, PGCE, Adv Cert Ed
Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson
BSc, M Res, PGCE
 

Mrs SJ Henning
Mrs SJ Henning
BEd
Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid
Senior Teacher, Head of Music, Head of Year 11, Shared Education Coordinator
BMus, MSc, PGCE
Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson
BEd
 
 

Chemistry

Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath
BSc PGCE PGCCEG
Mr J Hanna
Mr J Hanna
Subject Leader - Chemistry
BSc, PGCE
Mr M Annett
Mr M Annett
BSc PGCE
 
 

Child Development

Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter
Head of Home Economics/Child Development
BA, PGCE
Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson
BSc, M Res, PGCE
Mrs J Winter
Mrs J Winter
BA, PGCE, Cert RE
 
 

Citizenship

Mrs A Fry
Mrs A Fry
BA PGCE
Subject Leader - Citizenship
 
 

English

Miss R Taylor
Miss R Taylor
Head of English
Head of Sixth Form
BA, PGCE
Mr G Cowan
Mr G Cowan
Special Educational Needs Coordinator
Miss K Thompson
Miss K Thompson
BSc, PGCE

Mrs L Matthews
Mrs L Matthews
BA, PGCE
Mrs A Fry
Mrs A Fry
BA PGCE
Subject Leader - Citizenship
Mrs W Barbour
Mrs W Barbour
BA, PGCE
Miss Z Holmes
Miss Z Holmes
BA, PGCE
 

 
 

French

Mr T Hamilton
Mr T Hamilton
Head of Physical Education
BA PGCE
Mrs N Graham
Mrs N Graham
Senior Teacher, Head of Modern Languages
BA, MEd, PGCE
Mrs L McGrath
Mrs L McGrath
Head of Year 8
BA, PGCE
Mrs A Dillon
Mrs A Dillon
MA PGCE
 
 

Geography

Mrs L Cousins
Mrs L Cousins
Community Links Coordinator
BA PGCE
Ms ER Reilly
Ms ER Reilly
Vice-Principal
BA, MEd, PGCE
Ms D Mackey
Ms D Mackey
Head of Geography
BSc, PGCE
 
 

History

Mrs C McAtee
Mrs C McAtee
Vice Principal
BA PGCE
Mrs H Annett
Mrs H Annett
Head of History
BA, PGCE
Miss L Campbell
Miss L Campbell
BA, PGCE
 
 

Home Economics

Mrs T Coulter
Mrs T Coulter
Head of Home Economics/Child Development
BA, PGCE
Mrs J Winter
Mrs J Winter
BA, PGCE, Cert RE
Mrs D Gordon
Mrs D Gordon
BSc, PGCE
Mrs L McClintock
Mrs L McClintock
BSc, MPhil, PGCE
 
 

Information Technology

Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson
Head of Careers
BSc, PGCE
Mr G McLoughlin
Mr G McLoughlin
BSc, PGCE, Adv Cert Ed
 
 

Learning Support

Mrs B Butler
Mrs B Butler
Head of Learning Support
BA PGCE
Mrs T Long
Mrs T Long
Learning Support Centre Classroom Assistant
 
 

Mathematics

Mrs V Keown
Mrs V Keown
Head of Mathematics
BSc, PGCE, ALCM
Mr S McCann
Mr S McCann
BA, PGDE
Mrs V Fulton
Mrs V Fulton
MSc PGCE
Mrs N Stevenson
Mrs N Stevenson
Head of Careers
BSc, PGCE
Mrs A Campbell
Mrs A Campbell
Head of Year 10
BSc, PGCE
Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson
BSc, M Res, PGCE
 

Miss C Annett
Miss C Annett
BEd
 
 

Motor Vehicle Studies

Mr M Pobloth
Mr M Pobloth
Subject Leader - Motor Vehicle Studies
MEd, PGCE
Mr A Crutchley
Mr A Crutchley
BEd
 
 

Music

Mrs SJ Henning
Mrs SJ Henning
BEd
Mr A Kincaid
Mr A Kincaid
Senior Teacher, Head of Music, Head of Year 11, Shared Education Coordinator
BMus, MSc, PGCE
Mrs W Barbour
Mrs W Barbour
BA, PGCE
Mrs M Annett
Mrs M Annett
MA PGCE
 
 

Physical Education

Mr T Hamilton
Mr T Hamilton
Head of Physical Education
BA PGCE
Mr M Pobloth
Mr M Pobloth
Subject Leader - Motor Vehicle Studies
MEd, PGCE
Miss K Thompson
Miss K Thompson
BSc, PGCE

Ms D Mackey
Ms D Mackey
Head of Geography
BSc, PGCE
Mr I Bingham
Mr I Bingham
Head of Religious Studies
BEd
Mr S Wilkinson
Mr S Wilkinson
BSc, PGCE
 

Mrs SJ Henning
Mrs SJ Henning
BEd
Mr A Crutchley
Mr A Crutchley
BEd
Mr S Thompson
Mr S Thompson
BEd
 
 

Physics

Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard
Head of Science, Head of Year 9
BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P
Mr S Wilkinson
Mr S Wilkinson
BSc, PGCE
 
 

Psychology

Mrs C McAtee
Mrs C McAtee
Vice Principal
BA PGCE
Mrs L Holmes
Mrs L Holmes
BSSc, PGCE, DASE
 
 

Religious Studies

Mr V Coert
Mr V Coert
Principal
BTh(Hons), PGCE, PQH(NI)
Mr I Bingham
Mr I Bingham
Head of Religious Studies
BEd
Mrs J McGregor
Mrs J McGregor
BTh, PGCE
Miss C Annett
Miss C Annett
BEd
 
 

Science

Mrs A Graham-McMath
Mrs A Graham-McMath
BSc PGCE PGCCEG
Mr G Howard
Mr G Howard
Head of Science, Head of Year 9
BSc, PGCE, MEd, M Inst P
Mr P Harris
Mr P Harris
Senior Teacher
Subject Leader - Biology
BSc, PGCE, MSB
Mr J Hanna
Mr J Hanna
Subject Leader - Chemistry
BSc, PGCE
Mr M Annett
Mr M Annett
BSc PGCE
Ms J Robinson
Ms J Robinson
BSc, M Res, PGCE
 

Mr S Wilkinson
Mr S Wilkinson
BSc, PGCE
 
 

Spanish

Mrs A Dillon
Mrs A Dillon
MA PGCE
 
 

Technology

Mr A Crutchley
Mr A Crutchley
BEd
Mr W Gallagher
Mr W Gallagher
Dip CDT PGCTE
Mr I Matthews
Mr I Matthews
Senior Teacher, Head of Technology, Head of Year 12, ICT Coordinator
BEd, MEd (ICT), PQH (NI)
 
 

Technicians

Mrs H Hanna
Mrs H Hanna
Science Technician, Examinations Officer
BSc
Mrs H Bodel
Mrs H Bodel
Science Technician
TEC
Mrs D Hamilton
Mrs D Hamilton
ICT Technician
Mrs H Allen
Mrs H Allen
ICT Technician
HND
Mr A Speers
Mr A Speers
Technology and Design Technician
Art and Design Technician
Mrs L Charleton
Mrs L Charleton
Reprographics
Home Economics Technician
 

 
 

Classroom Assistant

Mrs K Stevenson
Mrs K Stevenson
Mrs I Moore
Mrs I Moore
Ms C Maybin
Ms C Maybin
Mrs M McKee
Mrs M McKee
Mrs S Nicholson
Mrs S Nicholson
Mrs K McKee
Mrs K McKee
 

Mrs A McKee
Mrs A McKee
Mrs D Hanna
Mrs D Hanna
Mrs T Long
Mrs T Long
Learning Support Centre Classroom Assistant
 
 

Clerical Staff

Mrs M Spence
Mrs M Spence
Principal's Secretary
Mrs G Chambers
Mrs G Chambers
Office Staff
BSc
Miss K McAtee
Miss K McAtee
Office Staff
Mrs J Forsythe
Mrs J Forsythe
Librarian
Mrs L Charleton
Mrs L Charleton
Reprographics
Home Economics Technician
 
 

Caretakers

Mr J Bingham
Mr J Bingham
Building Supervisor
Mr D McDowell
Mr D McDowell
Assistant Building Supervisor
Mr W Scott
Mr W Scott
 
 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs M Kelly
Mrs M Kelly
Senior Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs R Cousins
Mrs R Cousins
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs B McCartan
Mrs B McCartan
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs I Orr
Mrs I Orr
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs A Keen
Mrs A Keen
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs L Speers
Mrs L Speers
Lunchtime Supervisor
 

Mrs J McKee
Mrs J McKee
Breaktime Bar Supervisor
Miss R Dalzell
Miss R Dalzell
Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs D Strain
Mrs D Strain
Lunchtime Supervisor